One little brown girl and the bottle of tequila

TEQUILA!

besties

 

Let’s talk about tequila Wednesday happy hour. There’s nothing like some italian grapefruit soda topped with ice and my bestie tequila. Yesterday was one of those workdays that ended with some shots, drinks, and TJ’s appetizers for dinner. Good times! Thank lil’ baby jesus I popped 2 advil and drank two glasses of water before hitting the hay. Otherwise this morning might have been rough. Just a quick stop by the whole foodie for coffee, a salad for lunch, and some eggs for breakfast and I am making it happen!

I’ll tell you one thing, College Advisers are drinkers. Maybe it’s because we all LOVED college. We also love students and are super nerdy and into classes. Blows my mind everytime a student sits in front of me and tries to tell me nothing is being offered this term. WHAT??? WE OFFER A GAJILLION COURSES! Anyways, we got our drink on and it was wonderful. Except the part where I got home at 9:45pm and was like AGHHH it’s late.

In other old lady news, I’m having some concerns about my ass. Today I have a presentation/reception event for admitted students. Some have said yes and some are still weighing their option. I dig these events because I am NOT an admissions counselor. My job isn’t to sell the school. I’m here to give you honest advice on our college and majors so you can make the best decision for YOU! Yep, admissions hates me. There are so many schools because there are so many types of students and you should go somewhere that’s a good fit for you academically, socially, and geographically. CONSIDER IT ALL. Ok, done off my college rant now. Anyways, I’m dressed up and back to the booty.

I have a couple of dresses that I couldn’t fit into and felt like today was a good day to try them on. They might be sausagey but just wanted to see where I’m at. One was really close but it felt like I was actually too bootylicious??? What?? I mean running doesn’t usually make me assy but I’m thinking it’s the bar method? Which is awesome. I’d rather have a little more curve to my booty than a flat one but damn, I may not be fitting into that dress. I still have 5lbs more until goal so that will be the true test. Keep in mind, I’m barely 5′ feet so that 5 counts on my tiny person frame. Long story short, booty improvement = awesomeness.
20140401-080944.jpg

All my running blogging peeps out there?? Any suggestions for a good hand held running water bottle with a pocket/pouch for your iphone? Random I know. But I want to start running with one of these for Brooklyn and that ish is around the corner. Also I have a 6:00am bar method class tomorrow – eek. Keep your fingers crossed I make it on time and get to work at a decent hour. I’m not sure how that’s all gonna work out but I will keep you posted. It’s my one day of early morning workout ie towards my plan of becoming a morning person.

Here’s some early morning motivation for manana…eek!
SIB
She is Beautiful facebook! Love this race!

Let me know how your Wednesday Hump went and what you got going on, kiddies!
Besos,
lbg

HUMPING ALONG WITH LINK LURVE

JUMPING STRAIGHT TO THE LINK UP LURVE ON THIS SUNNY WEDNESDAY

Weigh In Wednesday

Down half a pound, beattches! Hooraz! I’m bring sexy back…dance…dance…dance! I’m gonna say this -0.5lb loss is due to my day dreaming of a vacation even though now it’s looking like me and my boyfriend’s work schedules are even more incompatible – UGH! Hence why we never do full on vacations with one another. We’re trying to work it out but someone will be screwed coming back to their office during a crazy busy time. Location is yet to be confirmed so I’m keeping it a secret for now. Anyways, getting fit is so much easier when wearing a swimsuit in public is on the line. Also working out on a regular basis and not constantly drinking birthday drinks helps too. Who Knew???

CONFESSIONS W/ KATHY AT VODKA AND SODA! YES, PLEASE.

* I hate mindless paperwork and can plan a project, 300 person presentation, outline policy but will just stare at my damn petitions. Changing college, Simultaneous degrees, HATE!!! I know it’s helping students but really why is this not automated. Why does my University act like it’s 1975 with paper petitions and campus mail. If we’re acting mad men style I should be able to keep a flask in my desk and throw back the tequila as needed.

PAPER

 

*I wish I could just work 3 days a week, same pay, retirement, and benefits. It’s the perfect amount of work.

*I don’t know how people don’t eat at Happy Hour. They just don’t touch the chex mix or fries. It blows my mind and I LOVE HAPPY HOUR. I do just kinda try and make it my dinner but sometimes that (mostly) doesn’t happen.

* I watched Sex And The City – season three the other day and realized they are 34 and I’m 33. First, that was absolute craziness. Second, how did I get to be so poor (damn, you field of Education). I mean it’s Manhattan so it’s the only other place more expensive than SF (and I live in Oakland so we’re right behind ya) but DAMN. Ok, it’s a tv show. Well at least it made me feel better about being “behind” in the bebe game. Damn, it’s like if you blog you have to have a baby or three??!!! A big benefit of going later is I’m learning from everyone’s FAILS. So that’s a win. Being the hella old Mom and kindergarten…well all I can really do about that is moisturize.

* It’s barely mid-month and somehow all my money is gone. Why am I like this??? It’s like TJ turkey meatballs, kale, carrots, and tomatoes. Plus eggs, salsa, and sweet potatoes for the rest of the month. Same thing over and over until I get paid. DAMN, April is a long month. But I got my SWEET tax return. Stared at my online bank for a hot second. Sighed and paid the credit card. It was a nice big chunk. Being a grown-up and getting fiscally responsible is not as fun as it sounds.

*I bought the cheap razors and now every time I shave my damn legs and drop it the head breaks off. GOD DAMN! Back to gillete I go!!!

money

Besos,
lbg

It’s a little childish but so is this blog

GRIND

Tuesday TO-DOs

I’m feeling like it’s Spring and I want to clean up not only the casita but my life in general. You know, my multi-faceted attempts to become a grown-up in my thirties. It would really be something to feel like I have my ish together by 40. Whoah that’s a number to write. I’m still getting used to thinking of myself as 33. I feel like I’m still 28. The world just keeps on spinning people so you better enjoy it. Straight Up Ferris Bueller style.

TUESDAY TO-DOs (NOT like Ferris)

BRINGING THE WORKOUT BACK!
MONDAY – 6:45pm Bar Method – check
TUESDAY – 7:00am Bar Method – check
WEDNESDAY – short run
THURSDAY – Morning Bar Method (?) – we will see how I feel – will probably only do Thurs or Fri not both
FRIDAY – Morning Bar Method (?)
SATURDAY – 9.5 miles
SUNDAY – Familia time
.

RANDOM GROWN UP ISH.
* I have a missing credit card. I’m gonna do a looksie tonight and call and cancel it. I know once I do this it will magically show up under a magazine on my desk.
* This Summer – I am taking a day off to go through my entire closet. Purge!!! I wear like 10 things yet continue to house a gajillion. I don’t need a 27 dresses situation.

* Post my JM program and PX90 on craigslist. I’m not using them (hello BAR METHOD and running!) so I could use a little side cash.
* Work on sample week day schedules to get my life in some sort of productive state. Yes, I am this nerdy. And yes, that disorganized. I moved in October and still haven’t got my groove back. How does that happen???
* Work on my May (Brooklyn Baby budget), the Summer (aka Vacay Savings budget), and create a September (back to grown-up budget) and hope I don’t crash and burn per the usual.

TUESDAY TOPS (like Ferris)

1. VACAY IS LOOKING LIKE EITHER HAWAII OR MEXICO! OMG, I want to know so I can let the day dreaming begin!!!.
2. MACCHIATOS WITH AN EXTRA SHOT = HEAVEN! F’ing Starbucks, you’re just my bestie…or my crack dealer.
3. Dude! My gapfit gfast running leggings are LA BOMBA! Running in them on Saturday was straight amaze balls. I need to start monitoring all GAPFIT sales ASAP because I want to live in these bad boys.
4. Tuesday! New JM podcast! Hooraz!!!

HAPPY TUESDAY, PEEPS! Holla at me with your Tuesday to-dos or Tuesday Tops!!!
Besos,
lbg

LA to Boston to Brooklyn and back

Monday. You’re never a pleasant surprise.

I missed you all over the weekend, Interwebs. It was a quick and busy one so there was no time for hoping on for an update. But of course, in true Monday slacker style, I am here now. Friday was spent doing wash, packing, and trying to get organized for our quick LA familia trip. I tried to get to bed at a decent hour so I could squeeze out a run prior to our flight. AND BAM! LOOK WHO MADE HER SATURDAY MORNING HAPPEN!

9 miles

I managed to hit my 9 with a little change and head home for some showering and airport drinking! I have to say I was mostly impressed with what a good run it was and how solid I felt afterwards. Sometimes a run kicks your booty to the curb but that wasn’t my Saturday. HOORAZ! A lovely little flight out of terminal two was my treat for the day. Seriously drinking on the way to somewhere is one of my most favs and the airport bar is one of the most interesting places to drink. I strongly encourage this!
flight1

flight2

 

My favorite was the Santa Barbara Grenache blend! Adore!

The rest of the time was spent with the Boy’s familia so not much to report there. On the way back I did pick up Runner’s World Boston edition and that was a really good read. Some of the pieces made me super sad bastard teary eyed but I recommend you all pick up a copy. SUPER INSPIRING. People are just crazy amazing. There’s also a couple of articles for beginning runners so that’s pretty nice too.

 

 

Speaking of picking up ish. I saw an article on XOJane for the Socal curls and I kinda want to buy one. It seems legit but I’m tettering. It also could be a waste of $20. Anyways. Here’s the little video. What do you guys think? I’m all about sleeping with something and waking up with cute hair. That whole sock bun thing didn’t work for me because I have a ton of hair and this seems kinda legit. Arghh!!! Anyways let me know what you think??

Hmmm… hope that works. I feel like I have a million little projects I want to do but there’s never enough time. Or maybe I just manage my time poorly but seriously you need some tv, relax, eat bad food time! It’s essential to decompress. Maybe I’ll start a little project page on here for things I want to tackle. Ugh, my closet is a big one. So is my budget. I also still have two boxes of make-up, jewelry, random stuff that are not all the way unpacked from our big move-in this October. I know sad, right? Moving right before the holidays was a HUGE MISTAKE! Avoid this at all cost. Plus it was our first time moving in together so we did get rid of a lot of stuff but these last two little boxes….just are constantly being moved around. It was a Friday project but I napped before I did laundry so there you have it. SLACKER!
coffee slacker

CRAZYNESS!!! I will by in NYC at this time next month! Well technically I’ll be flying Virgin right now this time next month but there you have it. I’m BEYOND excited for Brooklyn. I also have a half the weekend before with my sister (10k, baby) so that will be fun! I want to add some more races but we really need to figure out this vacation thing. Although I think I’m learning towards Mexico (cheaper) because it turns out there may be a 2015 wedding in Aruba and a destination 40th birthday for friends/family so that would be a HUGE chunk of change right there. Money, I hate you!!!! But only because I don’t have more :(
I did bring a microwavable lunch item today, cheaper than buying on campus, and there was no time to make anything since we came back from LA. I think budget wise I may need to just invest in a handful to keep at work to bring the finances under control.

Let’s have some more coffee and get this crazy pants of a day shaking. Oh, I’m going to BAR METHOD THIS WEEK!!! FINALLY!!! Maybe later tonight I will squeeze in a weekly workout post. Sorry I’m super boring today! Don’t worry, it’ Monday all hell will break loose and I’ll be back to being angry and insane by tomorrow.

Coffee covered besos,
lbg

FRIDAY! AND I’M DUNZO! Send cocktails

Really glad it’s Friday but WAY BEHIND in the old workaroo. Just me trapped under mounds of paperwork. It’s depressing and I will be in LA this weekend with no real time to catch up. SAD FACE. There are not enough hours in the day, people. And I am not Beyonce!! There’s no personal chef, trainer, assistant and housekeeper over here! That’s why I hate that stupid meme (you have the same hours in a day as Beyonce). Yeah, but no eff’ing staff. She probably doesn’t even brush her own teeth! END RANT. Hey, at least it’s Friday!!! I am like at 90% recovery mode. There has been zero working out but tomorrow I will do my 9 miler at a REALLY slow pace. Just to be extra safe. Yes, yes…if I start hurting I will stop.
20140130-092653.jpg

In other news, me and the Boy are talking August or September vacay. The list includes Mexico (exact location TBD), Miami, or maybe Hawaii. Thoughts? We are trying to keep it budget friendly so we’d be flying out of SFO or Oakland. Any tips or good websites. I seriously love Hawaii (Maui!) but it’s not super budget friendly. I’ve never been to Miami so that would be fun. Also my bf has friends there so we’d probably stay with them for one night or two. Mexico is always good times so that’s a possibility. I really just need beach and cocktails and a half way ok place to crash. I’d like to spend as little time at the hotel and would rather be out and about. But MIAMI’s like a million degrees hot so Hotel is probably more important there. Thoughts?

Why did I capitalize Miami like that? No idea…my brain must be fried.
hammock

Plus vacation is such good motivation to dial in the fitness so I can look HOT and not lumpy. I mean lumpy is adorable but it’s always nice to be sexy rexy. Of course, you shouldn’t be injured and working out so that needs to be resolved. HEAL YOURSELF OLD BODY!!!! Sigh, my body is hating me.

I miss bar method. Not that I don’t miss running. I just know that running this week was a bad idea but bar method I wasn’t sure. It could of gone either way but better to play it safe with Brooklyn on the horizon. What an old lady comment. Eh, that’s what happens I suppose. Now hand me my walker.

Next week, I’m gonna bring fitness back in a big way! That sentence seems like I’m setting myself up to fail but I’m gonna roll with the upbeat optimism because I CAN!!!

breakfast club

I didn’t eat breakfast today because I was late and this made me feeling like bringing a little Molly Ringwald to the blog. I seriously heart me some Molly Ringwald. Although I think I’m more of a Sixteen Candles/Pretty in Pink and then Breakfast Club girl.

Long story short – I’m starving!!!

Hope you all are having a Fabulous Friday! Let me know what kind of fun you have planned!!!
Besos,
lbg

deviantart

via Deviantart.com

VIVA LAS VEGAS and other problems of the old lady variety

NOW IN RECOVERY MODE. CHILLING AND DREAMING OF GETTING MY RUN ON.

mindy

Morning workout cancelled due to slight shoulder pain. In an attempt to be a grown ass person and not further jack my little body up, I opted to stay home and sleep a bit longer. Given I took a 2 hour nap after work yesterday this felt appropriate. Your body heals itself during sleep, buddies! If you are not sleeping, you are seriously effing up the bod-day! That’s why sleep deprivation is considered a form of torture. TRUE STORY. But I sincerely hope to bring sexy back tomorrow because I am so over being broken.

Also I’m a stress shopper. I need to stop spending $$$$. I’m on the path to being a 90 year old College Adviser because I can’t afford to retire. I will tell the children I enrolled for my own college course via a landline and these kids will look at me and be like “What’s a landline?” Sigh, I’m broken and my precious Grandma R is doing really poorly. It sucks and I’m nervous about going to LA this weekend since she’s having a rough week. I mean she’s 95 so she’s a tough cookie but still. Plus trying to help my Mom with all my Grandma’s casa stuff is no fun and MAD depressing. Have your grandparents update their wills, people!!! While they are healthy! Update your own damn wills too!! Anyways, MAC Diva in matte was my spending luxury yesterday.
divs

OMG! It’s so pretty and I love it! Some of you, may be thinking – Hmmm…it’s a little dark. Remember little brown girl, I’m a Mexican and we LOVE us some burgundy, red, and even brown (holla 90′s cholas) lipsticks. It’s in my genes, people!!!

This post needs some cheering up. QUICK MINI DANCE PARTY TO LIFT THE MOOD!!!!

Also Happy Birthday Q-TIP! Thanks for the jam! That seriously helped. The only thing that would have made it better is if my coffee was spiked with Baileys. Yummm….coffee and booze. Talk about a match made in Heaven.

This weekend we will head down South to spend a quick weekend with the Boy’s familia for passover. There will also be some fancy cocktails and brunch with his AWESOME brother and sister-in-law. Seriously, we always have way too much fun with those guys and it makes us sad they far away. However they are living the DINK lifestyle (Dual Income And No Kids – took me forever to figure this one out) and of course neither of them work in Education like us (suckers) so we always end up throwing down the cash. It’s always worth it though so probably good they don’t live nearby because we would be super broke or just yelling at them to not to be so DAMN FANCY! Not gonna lie, they are VERY generous and do pick up the tab quite a bit. THANKS FAMILIA for loving your broke, working in education, crazy familia. Cannot wait for sunny and gorgeous brunch in LA.

Speaking of being happy, running, aka killing the Debbie downer mode. I’m really wanting to do LAS VEGAS HALF MARATHON in November. You get to run the strip at night time!!! How seriously dope is that! Yeah, I said dope. We’ve already established I’m a million years old. Just enjoy it. Here’s a link – doesn’t it seem cool??? If I watched the ticket prices me and the Boy could prob get a good deal. We’d need a hotel but it seems like a fun little 2 – 3 day weekend vacay with a RACE! I should probably register like in June though because who am I kidding – next month is BROOKLYN!!! Aka all money going to fun times in NYC! Let me know if you have any suggestions?

Lastly, this article on xojane made me HELLA laugh. So I’m sharing it with you my interwebbies – check it out!!!

Let me know what’s going on in your old lady lives or bad girl lives!
Besos,
lbg

BAD GIRLS, OLD LADIES, AND EVERYTHING IN BETWEEN

IT’S HUMP TIME WITH A SIDE OF LINK UP LURVE

The neck and shoulder saga continues but today I decided to advil up and come into the oficina. We will see how things go. If I’m in pain at 1pm – this old lady is calling it quits. Sadly, I’m not wearing icy hot, I couldn’t do that to my peers. I am hoping not to need to bust out the heat giant band aid things but I make no promises. The worst is that this whole sprained neck thing is f’ing up any chance of working out. If I make it through the entire day of work (and only if) I’m going to do a 3 mile walk instead of run just to keep me on the up and up. Yesterday I was feeling sorry for myself and had some gelato. Today it’s all about pulling it together and treating myself to….almonds…sigh, yeah it’s no effing gelato but I want to look sexy for whatever Summer vacay I end up taking!

Ok, so by now we all know that I am obsessed with morning people and I consistently fail at becoming one. It’s like I read 5 million articles, prepare, and sleep through my 5 alarms. Despite all this I keep trying. Next week when I’m fully healed my goal is to do a Thursday and Friday morning workout and make it to work on time. Baby steps. It will give me Mon, Tues, and Wed to work on going to bed early…ok, ok a decent hour. I want to workout in the morning!!! But my bosses will not accept a 10am arrival time! BASTARDS!

LET’S GET TO LOVE, SHALL WE!!! WEIGH IN WEDNESDAY!

Pretty Strong Medicine

It’s been a minute, all my weight loss homies. The last time I weighed in was 3/25 and I was up a 1lb and some change….bastards. Anyways, last week I didn’t weigh in since I knew my body needed a little settling from all the BIRTHDAY CRAY plus why do that to myself. Happily the scale showed -0.3 lbs so that works! This last 10lbs is a beast. Only 5.3 more to go. But happy that the scale went down slightly. HOORAZ – LOSING WEIGHT! I’m hoping that my neck and back are feeling better by Friday since Saturday I have the 9 miler!!!! Broolyn Training is getting real! I cannot believe that I will be in Brooklyn in a little more than a month! Arrival on 5/14 bitches!!! It’s truly no sleep till Brooklyn these days. Holla Beasties.

 

LET’S GET CONFESSIONAL WITH VODKA & SODA!!!
ryan

1) This week all I can think about is how I hate being in pain and that GODDAMN you use your neck for everything. It effing sucks! I feel 100 years old which makes me think damn, that’s why this exercise take care of yourself crapola is so important.


2) I plowed through four Sex and the City episodes yesterday while trapped on my back and you know what GIRLS is no f’ing SATC.It’s hipster-y, dirty, and I find all the characters unlikeable. Carrie f’edu up a ton but you still have a soft spot for her bad choice making ass. Go watch Mindy instead of GIRLS. Mindy is hilarious, loveable, and also normal sized. So if that’s your reasoning for watching GIRLS (normal girls) – problem solved. Plus you get people of color!!! We like to be on tv too!!! Mindy making it happen for the brown girls – woo woo!

20140320-114150.jpg


3)I wish I had more money. Also when I don’t prep my lunches on Sunday – the rest of the week is spent eating lunch at work which costs hella money!!! I need to prioritize Sunday as make lunches day. Why do I fail at being a grown-up. At least I am getting Chipotle salad for lunch – staying healthy, ladies.


4) FYI UNRELATED EXCITED RANT – I bought the following super cute things from GAP FIT yesterday! Everything was 20 – 40% off plus I used my GAP card and it was Tuesday so got the extra 10% – BOOYAH! Lately, I am on a slow goal to try all things on at the GAP so I know my sizes and can stop shopping in person ever again!!! WAHHHHH HAHAHAHA!!! Online shopping in my sweatpants, you know it. Dude, the gap fit workout gear is so comfortable. I’m in love!!! Why does everything need to be 50 bucks…sad face…thank god for coupons on coupons. Gorgeous heather gfast leggings for running and a black gfast capri! Plus the breathe tank in stripes (but mine’s purple and grey) and another breathe tank in turquoise. Seriously though, the breathe tanks I will be rocking at workouts and all the time! It’s my new favorite tank. ADDICTED!!!

leggings

capri

tank

Alright let’s get this day started! Let me know what you have on your agenda or what’s driving you cray to the zee, Interwebbies!

Besos,
lbg